Musicians

Crafton Beck
Music Director and Conductor
     Music Director Chair Supported by the Michael T. McRee Fund, Community Foundation of Greater Jackson

Violin I

Marta Szlubowska*—Concertmaster
     James Y. & Sheila C. Palmer Chair
Vince Massimino*—Assistant Concertmaster
     William D. & Jan Mounger Chair
Milena Rusanova*
     Larry & Michael Johnson Family Foundation Chair
Ty Maisel*
     Elaine & Emanuel Crystal Chair
Jessica Schmidt*
     E. W. Taylor Chair
Ryan Rogers
 
Tom Lowe
Carlos Breña
Mera Hall
Manuella Romero
Guillermo del Prado

Violin II

Xie Song*—Principal
     Elizabeth Price Johnson Chair
Ann McNally*—Assistant Principal
Zakary Joyner*
Mary Rogers

Emily Williams
Carla Briggs

Hannah Wilson
Christine Cosnahan
Miranda Kunk
Jerome Hawkins

Viola

Ausra Jasineviciute*—Principal
     Anonymously Supported Chair
Hristo Hristov*—Assistant Principal
Tammy Luke
*
Leslie Wood
Alejandro Encinas
Daniella Pardo
Camila Patino
Wesley Cole

Violoncello

Veronica Parrales*—Principal
     Trustmark Chair
Janette Sudderth
*—Assistant Principal
Emily Baker
*
Nancy Bateman

Bennett Randman
Stephanie Weldon
Taylis Fernandez
Margaret Pigott
Rebekah Miller
Starkey Morgan

Bass

Susan Landry*—Principal
     Edmund & Lynn Lee Chair
Glenn Hale—Assistant Principal
Richard Brown
Steven Watson

Electric Guitar/Bass

Richard Brown

Flute

Amulet Strange*—Principal
     Ambassador John N. Palmer Chair
Gayle Entrekin
Cheri Waite
Sybil Cheesman

Piccolo

     Anonymously Supported Chair

Cheri Waite
Gayle Entrekin

Oboe

Julie Hudik*—Principal
     Trustmark Chair
Linda Naef
Patty Malone

English Horn

     St. Dominic's Chair

Linda Naef

Clarinet

Ken Graves*— Principal
     Anonymously Supported Chair
Lowell Hollinger
 

Bass Clarinet

Randy Mapes

Saxophone

Craig Young
Randy Mapes
Lowell Hollinger
David Battaglia

Bassoon

Jon Wenberg*—Principal
     Selby and Richard McRae Chair
Elaine Maisel
Kimberly Woolly
 

Contra Bassoon

Elaine Maisel

Horn

Mimi Draut Linehan*—Principal
Richard Hudson*
     Pepsi Pops Chair
Lisa Davis
Rob Detjen
Meade Entrekin

Trumpet

Darcie Bishop*—Principal
     Stuart C.Irby, Jr. Chair
Wayne Linehan*
Bob Cheesman
David Rorick

Trombone

Adam Almeter* —Principal
James Wilson
Ken Lyon
Carla Stovall

Tuba

Wade Rackley*—Principal

Timpani

Bud Berthold*—Principal

Percussion

Anne Berthold*—Principal
     Wellington Lee Chair
Bruce Golden
Jason Mathena
Kraig Goreth
Greg Mitchell

Harp

Gabriela Werries

Piano & Celeste

Stephen Sachs
Shawn Leopard

Harpsichord/Keyboard

Shawn Leopard

*MSO Core Musicians

Robert McNally—Concertmaster Emeritus

Concert Calendar

June 2017
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  

View all concerts »

Upcoming Performances

Check back for the new season schedule!